Walsh County, North Dakota
2016promo
Translate

St. Catherine’s Church of Lomice

Rural Whitman, North Dakota

Built in 1936

Designed by architect Joseph Bell DeRemer in Late Gothic Revival architecture.

Other Names:

St. Catherine’s Catholic Church

St. Catherine’s Church

St. Catherine Church

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2006. The listing included one contributing building and four contributing objects on 5 acres. 

It has a large grotto and three small grottoes.

DIRECTIONS: The Cemetery is located about 70 miles NW of Grand Forks ND. Take the I29 north about 22 miles and exit at the Warsaw/Minto exit. Go west on County Road 15 about 60 miles and exit left at sign on Country Road 22 about 1 � miles and turn left again at the church sign. Proceed � mile with the Saint Catherine Church on the right on a high point of land.

Lat: 48° 16′ 53″N, Lon: 97° 12′ 34″W
Sauter Twp, Sec 3, NE 1/4

Saint Catherine Church, Lomice was established on Jul 17, 1934 by Joseph Vitek (1886-1949) and Rev V.F. Mikolisek. Native stone was used in building the walls and the church was patterned after the style commonly seen in the Czech Republic.

The cemetery is maintained by Saint Catherine parish under the Catholic Diocese of Fargo. The church and cemetery are located on a rise of land surrounded by marshes teeming with wildlife in one of the most beautiful settings in Walsh Co.

Events Calendar
  • Events are coming soon, stay tuned!
Become a Member
  • Be involved in conserving the past for future generations.
  • Share your love of genealogical research.
  • Join as a family and teach your children the importance of the past.
  • Get involved in community activities.
  • CLICK HERE to become a member!
Contact Us
Please select a valid form
Seeking Your Family History
The WCHS would like to create an online extension of the Walsh Heritage 4-volume biographies If you would like to add your Walsh County family to this publication...CLICK HERE!

Home | Contact | Links

Copyright © 2013. All Rights Reserved.