Walsh County, North Dakota
2016promo
Translate

Butler

Butler, North Dakota (Historic)
Founded: July 13, 1883
Post Office closed: February 18, 1884
Location: NE1/4 Sec. 11-158-52
Township: Martin
Other Names: Butter

“BUTLER was a farm post office established July 13, 1883, with Thomas Hare, postmaster. It was located in the NE 1/4 Sec. of Cashel and nine miles NE of Grafton. The origin of the name is unknown. The post office closed February 18, 1884, with mail to Grafton. Butter is an erroneous spelling.” 2

Events Calendar
  • Events are coming soon, stay tuned!
Become a Member
  • Be involved in conserving the past for future generations.
  • Share your love of genealogical research.
  • Join as a family and teach your children the importance of the past.
  • Get involved in community activities.
  • CLICK HERE to become a member!
Contact Us
Seeking Your Family History
The WCHS would like to create an online extension of the Walsh Heritage 4-volume biographies If you would like to add your Walsh County family to this publication...CLICK HERE!

Home | Contact | Links

Copyright © 2013. All Rights Reserved.