Walsh County, North Dakota
2016promo
Translate

Clare

Clare, North Dakota (Historic)
Post Office Established: No post office established under this name. See Ardoch.
Location: NW 1/4 Sec. 33-155-52
Township: Ardoch Twp.
Other Names: Kimball, Ardock, and Ardoch

“CLARE. The first plat of the town site was in NW 1/4 Sec. 33-155-52, Ardoch Twp. in 1881 with the title of Clare, probably for Clare County, Ireland. Later plats continued to show this section of town as the “Original Town Site of Clare, ” but the name never appears to have been actually used by local residents. When settlement began, the site was called KIMBALL, and when that name was found to be duplicated in what is now South Dakota, the name was changed to ARDOCH. Clair and Claire are erroneous spellings. “2

Events Calendar
  • Events are coming soon, stay tuned!
Become a Member
  • Be involved in conserving the past for future generations.
  • Share your love of genealogical research.
  • Join as a family and teach your children the importance of the past.
  • Get involved in community activities.
  • CLICK HERE to become a member!
Contact Us
Please select a valid form
Seeking Your Family History
The WCHS would like to create an online extension of the Walsh Heritage 4-volume biographies If you would like to add your Walsh County family to this publication...CLICK HERE!

Home | Contact | Links

Copyright © 2013. All Rights Reserved.