Walsh County, North Dakota
2016promo
Translate

Mount View

Mount View, North Dakota (Historic)
Type: Pioneer Settlement
Township: Dundee Township
Location: SE 1/4 Sec. 23-158-55
Post Office Established: August 2, 1880
Postmaster: Perry G. Ewart
Post Office Closed: March 11, 1884 with mail to Grafton
Other Names: Mountain View (erroneous spelling)

MOUNT VIEW: This was a pioneer settlement of immigrants from Scotland in SE ¼ Sec. 23-158-55, Dundee Twp., two miles WSW of Hoople. The name notes its location on the rim, or shore, of ancient Lake Agassiz. The post office was established August 2, 1880, with Perry G. Ewart, postmaster, and closed March 11, 1884, with mail to Grafton. Mountain View is an erroneous spelling. 2 (2,3,25,40,75,392) pg 133.

Events Calendar
  • Events are coming soon, stay tuned!
Become a Member
  • Be involved in conserving the past for future generations.
  • Share your love of genealogical research.
  • Join as a family and teach your children the importance of the past.
  • Get involved in community activities.
  • CLICK HERE to become a member!
Contact Us
Seeking Your Family History
The WCHS would like to create an online extension of the Walsh Heritage 4-volume biographies If you would like to add your Walsh County family to this publication...CLICK HERE!

Home | Contact | Links

Copyright © 2013. All Rights Reserved.