Walsh County, North Dakota
2016promo
Translate

New Saint Andrews

New Saint Andrews (see Herrick)
Type: Railroad Station built in 1887
Township: Saint Andrews Township
Location: NW 1/4 Sec. 16-158-51
Other Names: Saint Andrews Station, Elora, and Herrick

NEW SAINT ANDREWS: This was a Northern Pacific Railroad station in NW ¼ Sec. 16-158-51, Saint Andrews Twp., four miles NW of the Red River port of Saint Andrew, for which it was named. It was built in 1887, and about 1893 the name was changed to SAINT ANDREWS STATION. A post office operated here 1985-1903, using the name ELORA, after which the site was renamed HERRICK. 2 (2,3,34,40,75) (pg 139).

Events Calendar
  • Events are coming soon, stay tuned!
Become a Member
  • Be involved in conserving the past for future generations.
  • Share your love of genealogical research.
  • Join as a family and teach your children the importance of the past.
  • Get involved in community activities.
  • CLICK HERE to become a member!
Contact Us
Seeking Your Family History
The WCHS would like to create an online extension of the Walsh Heritage 4-volume biographies If you would like to add your Walsh County family to this publication...CLICK HERE!

Home | Contact | Links

Copyright © 2013. All Rights Reserved.