Walsh County, North Dakota
2016promo
Translate

St. Andrews Station

Herrick, North Dakota (Unincorporated Community)
Post Office Established: October 24, 1895
Location: NW 1/4 Sec. 16-158-51
Township: Saint Andrews Twp.
Other Names: Elora, New Saint Andrews, Saint Andrews Station

“HERRICK began as a railroad station for the Northern Pacific named NEW SAINT ANDREWS. Constructed in 1887, it was located in NW 1/4 Sec. 16-158-51, four miles NW of the Red River Port of Saint Andrews. In 1893 it adopted the name SAINT ANDREWS STATION, with William Sell as postmaster. On October 24, 1895, a post office named ELORA was operated there. The post office was named for Elora Jennings, the daughter of James Jennings. She later married George Welch and lived northwest of Langdon in Cavalier County. Elora is a Greek name meaning “light.” The post office closed January 15, 1903, with mail to Cashel. After it closed, the NPRR officials renamed the station HERRICK, for Frank and Job Herrick, who had settled here in 1870. Two elevators were at this site for many years, one operated by John C. Stewart (1857-1948), who came here in 1900.”2

Elora, North Dakota
Established: October 24, 1885.

Postmaster: William Sell

Location: NW ¼ Sec. 16-158-51 Saint Andrew Twp.

Closed: January 15, 1903, with mail to Cashel

ELORA: This post office was established October 24, 1885, with William Sell pm. It was located in the NW1/4 Sec. 16-158-51, Saint Andrew Twp., serving the North Pacific Railroad station called SAINT ANDREWS STATION, which had been built in 1887 and at first called NEW SAINT ANDREWS. The post office was named for Elora Jennings. She later married George Welch and lived NW of Langdon in Cavalier County. Elora is a Greek name meaning light. The post office closed January 15, 1903, with mail to Cashel. At this time the Northern Pacific Railroad renamed the station HERRICK. (2, 3, 19, 40, 75)(pg 57)

Elora, North Dakota
Established: October 24, 1885
Postmaster: William Sell
Location: NW ¼ Sec. 16-158-51 Saint Andrew Twp.
Closed: January 15, 1903, with mail to Cashel

ELORA: This post office was established October 24, 1885, with William Sell as postmaster. It was located in the NW1/4 Sec. 16-158-51, Saint Andrew Twp., serving the North Pacific Railroad station called SAINT ANDREWS STATION, which had been built in 1887 and at first called NEW SAINT ANDREWS. The post office was named for Elora Jennings. She later married George Welch and lived NW of Langdon in Cavalier County. Elora is a Greek name meaning light. The post office closed January 15, 1903, with mail to Cashel. At this time the Northern Pacific Railroad renamed the station HERRICK. (2, 3, 19, 40, 75)(pg 57)

Events Calendar
  • Events are coming soon, stay tuned!
Become a Member
  • Be involved in conserving the past for future generations.
  • Share your love of genealogical research.
  • Join as a family and teach your children the importance of the past.
  • Get involved in community activities.
  • CLICK HERE to become a member!
Contact Us
Seeking Your Family History
The WCHS would like to create an online extension of the Walsh Heritage 4-volume biographies If you would like to add your Walsh County family to this publication...CLICK HERE!

Home | Contact | Links

Copyright © 2013. All Rights Reserved.